Difference between revisions of "Ranunculus cymbalaria"

Pursh

Fl. Amer. Sept. 2: 392. 1814.

Common names: Renoncule cymbalaire
Illustrated
Synonyms: Halerpestes cymbalaria (Pursh) Greene Ranunculus cymbalaria var. alpinus Hooker Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Fernald
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|common_names=Renoncule cymbalaire
 
|common_names=Renoncule cymbalaire
 
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=W1
 +
|label=
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|code=F
 
|code=F
 
|label=Illustrated
 
|label=Illustrated
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|code=W
 
|label=Weedy
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
Line 61: Line 61:
 
|publication title=Fl. Amer. Sept.
 
|publication title=Fl. Amer. Sept.
 
|publication year=1814
 
|publication year=1814
|special status=Illustrated;Weedy
+
|special status=W1;Illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_786.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_786.xml
 
|genus=Ranunculus
 
|genus=Ranunculus
 
|subgenus=Ranunculus subg. Cyrtorhyncha
 
|subgenus=Ranunculus subg. Cyrtorhyncha

Latest revision as of 22:51, 5 November 2020

Stems dimorphic, flowering stems erect or ascending, stolons prostrate, rooting nodally, glabrous or sparsely hirsute, not bulbous-based. Tuberous roots absent. Basal leaves simple and undivided, blades oblong to cordate or circular, 0.7-3.8 × 0.8-3.2 cm, base rounded to cordate, margins crenate or crenate-serrate, apex rounded. Flowers: receptacle hispid or glabrous; sepals spreading, 2.5-6 × 1.5-3 mm, glabrous; petals 5, yellow, 2-7 × 1-3 mm. Heads of achenes long-ovoid or cylindric, 6-12 × 4-5(-9) mm; achenes 1-1.4(-2.2) × 0.8-1.2 mm, glabrous; beak persistent, conic, straight, 0.1-0.2 mm. 2n = 16.


Phenology: Flowering late spring–summer (May–Sep).

Distribution

V3 786-distribution-map.gif

Bogs, marshes, ditches, stream banks, often saline

Discussion

Various Navaho groups used Ranunculus cymbalaria as a venereal aid, an emetic, and a ceremonial medicine. The Kawaiisu used it as a dermatological aid (D. E. Moerman 1986).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Ranunculus cymbalaria"
Alan T. Whittemore +
Undefined sect. Ranunculus +
Renoncule cymbalaire +
Bogs +, marshes +, ditches +, stream banks +  and often saline +
Flowering late spring–summer (May–Sep). +
Fl. Amer. Sept. +
W1 +  and Illustrated +
Halerpestes cymbalaria +, Ranunculus cymbalaria var. alpinus +  and Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus +
Ranunculus cymbalaria +
Ranunculus sect. Halodes +
species +