Difference between revisions of "Quercus arkansana"

Sargent

Trees & Shrubs 2: 121. 1911.

Common names: Arkansas oak
EndemicIllustrated
Synonyms: Quercus caput-rivuli Ashe
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|code=F
 
|code=F
|label=Selected by author to be illustrated
+
|label=Illustrated
 
}}
 
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
Line 19: Line 19:
 
|name=Quercus caput-rivuli
 
|name=Quercus caput-rivuli
 
|authority=Ashe
 
|authority=Ashe
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Fagaceae;Quercus;Quercus sect. Lobatae;Quercus arkansana
 
|hierarchy=Fagaceae;Quercus;Quercus sect. Lobatae;Quercus arkansana
Line 43: Line 44:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Quercus arkansana
 
name=Quercus arkansana
|author=
 
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 57: Line 57:
 
|publication title=Trees & Shrubs
 
|publication title=Trees & Shrubs
 
|publication year=1911
 
|publication year=1911
|special status=Endemic;Selected by author to be illustrated
+
|special status=Endemic;Illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_1078.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_1078.xml
 
|genus=Quercus
 
|genus=Quercus
 
|section=Quercus sect. Lobatae
 
|section=Quercus sect. Lobatae

Latest revision as of 21:45, 5 November 2020

Trees, deciduous, to 15 m. Bark black with long rough ridges separated by deep furrows. Twigs 1.5-3 mm diam., gray-pubescent, rarely glabrate. Terminal buds red-brown, ovoid, 2-5 mm, glabrous or with scales somewhat ciliate on margins, especially at apex. Leaves: petiole 5-25 mm, pubescent, rarely glabrate. Leaf blade rhombic to obovate or obtrullate, 50-150 × 35-100 mm, base acute to cordate, margins entire or with 2-3 shallow lobes and up to 10 awns, apex broadly obtuse to rounded; surfaces abaxially uniformly pubescent to glabrous except for conspicuous axillary tufts of tomentum, veins prominent, adaxially planar or somewhat rugose with a few persistent hairs near base. Acorns biennial; cup thin, shallow goblet- to almost saucer-shaped, 5-9 mm high × 10-16 mm wide, covering 1/4-1/2 nut, outer surface puberulent, inner surface sparsely to uniformly pubescent, scale tips appressed, acute; nut broadly ellipsoid to subglobose, 10-15 × 9-15 mm, puberulent, scar diam. 5-10 mm.


Phenology: Flowering spring.
Habitat: An understory tree of well-drained, sandy soils, on ravine heads (pocosins, steepheads)
Elevation: 50-150 m

Distribution

V3 1078-distribution-map.gif

Ala., Ark., Fla., Ga., La., Tex.

Discussion

Quercus arkansana reportedly hybridizes with Q. incana (= Q. ×venulosa Ashe) and Q. nigra (D. M. Hunt 1986; W. H. Duncan and M. B. Duncan 1988). While agreeing that an isotype of the former clearly indicated a relationship to Q. arkansana, E. J. Palmer (1948) questioned the identity of the second parent and noted that venulosa is a homonym of a fossil species. In addition, D. M. Hunt (1989) cited evidence of hybridization with Q. hemisphaerica, Q. laevis, Q. marilandica, Q. myrtifolia, and either Q. falcata or Q. velutina.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Quercus arkansana"
Kevin C. Nixon +
Sargent +
Arkansas oak +
Ala. +, Ark. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, La. +  and Tex. +
50-150 m +
An understory tree of well-drained, sandy soils, on ravine heads (pocosins, steepheads) +
Flowering spring. +
Trees & Shrubs +
Endemic +  and Illustrated +
Quercus caput-rivuli +
Quercus arkansana +
Quercus sect. Lobatae +
species +